Search Site

IndustryNetworker Privacy Policy

IndustryNetworker understands the importance of respecting and protecting privacy.

 

This Policy explains how we handle the personal information we may collect from time to time from individuals.

 

What is "personal information"?

 

"Personal information" means information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from, that information or opinion. It includes, but is not limited to information such as your name, address, date of birth and phone number.

 

Who collects the personal information?

 

The Personal information is collected by us or our employees and is stored on servers handled by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Industry Networker is required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 when we collect and handle that personal information.

 

Collection of Your Personal Information

 

The type of personal information that we collect about you will depend on your Registration. You may choose to register according to a particular Profile. The information you disclose, or which we collect varies depending on your Registration and Profile.

 

We ask you to provide personal information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address, or telephone number. We may also collect demographic information, such as county, city, age, gender and career information such as industry roles, skills and experience. If you choose to make a purchase or sign up for a paid subscription service, we will ask for additional information, such as your credit card number and billing address.

 

In order to access your IndustryNetworker account, you will be asked to sign in with a username and password.

 

We may collect information about your interaction with our Site and Service. For example, we may use Web site analytics tools on our Site to retrieve information from your browser, including the site you came from, the search engine(s) and the keywords you used to find our site, the pages you view within our Site. We may also use technologies, such as cookies (described below), to collect information about the pages you view, the links you click and other actions you take on our Site.

 

Use and disclosure of your personal information

 

IndustryNetworker collects and uses your personal information to operate and improve its Site and Service. These uses may include providing you with more effective customer service; performing research and analysis aimed at improving our Services and displaying content and advertising that are customized to your interests and preferences. (For more information regarding advertising see section 14 of our Terms.)

 

We also use your personal information to communicate with you. We may send certain mandatory service communications via email.

 

Your personal information may be used by IndustryNetworker, our agents, and contractors for the following purposes:

 

  • for the purposes detailed at the time of collection and noted throughout our website;
  • to introduce Users to other individuals or entities; and
  • for any other purposes required or authorised by or under applicable law
  • (which includes without limitation the Privacy Act 1988).
  • We will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless:
  • you have consented to that disclosure (for example, at the time you provided us with your personal information);
  • the disclosure is reasonably necessary for the performance of our services to you under the user agreement or is contemplated by your request for us to provide you with services; or
  • the disclosure is otherwise required or authorised by or under applicable law (which includes without limitation the Privacy Act 1988.)

Cookies

 

A cookie is a small string of information that a website transfers to your browser for identification purposes. Cookies may be used by us from time to time. Cookies do not identify individual users, although they may identify the user's internet browser and ip address.
Most Internet browsers are set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive them, you can adjust your Internet browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when they are being used. There are also software products available that can manage cookies for you. Rejecting cookies may limit the functionality of the site.

 

Website security

 

While we strive to protect Users’ personal information and privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you disclose online and you disclose that information at your own risk.

 

You can adjust your Profile Security Settings on the Site to determine who can view your Profile via the Edit Profile pages of your account under the heading ‘Who can view my profile?’

 

You can also adjust your personal security settings such as your email username, password and security question/ answer via the Account Settings section of the Site.

 

Third party web pages

 

You should be aware that when you are on this website, you may be directed to other websites that are not operated or controlled by us.

 

Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of third party websites and that these sites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Third party websites may send their own cookies to Users, collect data or solicit personal information. Third party websites should have their own privacy policies, which we encourage you to read.

 

Accessing and correcting your information

 

Subscribers can login and view or correct their personal information.

 

Change of ownership

 

In the event of a change in ownership, or a merger with, acquisition by, or sale of assets to, another entity, we reserve the right to transfer all of your Personal Information, including email addresses, to that entity. We will use reasonable efforts to notify registered Users of such a transfer (by a posting on our home page, or by email to a Member's email address that was provided to us, as chosen by us in our discretion).

 

Queries

 

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, or if you have any queries relating to our Privacy Policy or information handling practices in general please contact us using the following.

 

Email: info@industrynetworker.com

 

Conflicts


 

In the event of an inconsistency between these, this Privacy Policy and our 'Terms of Service,' the Terms shall control.

 

Amendments to this Privacy Policy

 

We may, from time to time, make changes to this policy to bring it up to date. Please check this page periodically for changes.

 

Please see our 'Terms' for definitions of specific words used.

 

Date of Last Revision: February 10, 2010.